repertoire musical theatre

* … roles in preparation

… cover at the Wiener Staatsoper

Thomas Adès

The Tempest
Caliban

Ludwig van Beethoven

Fidelio
Jaquino

Leonore
Jaquino

Alban Berg

Lulu
Painter / A Negro

Wozzeck
Andres

Georges Bizet

Carmen
Remendado

Benjamin Britten

Albert Herring
Albert Herring *

Peter Grimes
Bob Boles

Francesco Cilea

Adriana Lecouvreur
The Abbé de Chazeuil

Gottfried von Einem

Danton’s Death
Robespierre

Umberto Giordano

Andrea Chénier
The Incredible

Christoph Willibald Gluck

Armide
The Danish Knight

Joseph Haydn

The World on the Moon
Cecco

Engelbert Humperdinck

Hansel and Gretel
The Gingerbread Witch

Leoš Janáček

Káťa Kabanová
Váňa Kudrjáš

The Cunning Little Vixen
Schoolmaster

The Makropulos Affair
Vítek

Erich Wolfgang Korngold

The Dead City
Count Albert

Ruggero Leoncavallo

Pagliacci
Beppe *

Albert Lortzing

Undine
Veit

Jules Massenet

Manon
Guillot de Morfontaine

Werther
Schmidt

Gian Carlo Menotti

Help, help, the Globolinks
Timothy

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

The Abduction from the Seraglio
Pedrillo

The Magic Flute
Monostatos

Don Giovanni
Don Ottavio

Idomeneo
Arabace *

The Marriage of Figaro
Basilio

The Marriage of Figaro
Don Curzio

Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky

Boris Godunov
The yuródivïy *

Khovanshchina
Scrivener

Jacques Offenbach

The Tales of Hoffmann
Andrès / Cochenille / Frantz / Pitichinaccio

Francis Poulenc

Dialogues of the Carmelites
First commissioner

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev

The Gambler
The Marquis

The Love for Three Oranges
Truffaldino

Giacomo Puccini

The Girl of the Golden West
Trin

Madame Butterfly
Goro

Turandot
Pong

Maurice Ravel

The Child and the Spells
Wedgwood teapot / The small old man / The tree frog

Aribert Reimann

Lear
Earl of Kent

Medea
Kreon

Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov

The Golden Cockerel
Prince Gvidon

Dmitri Dmitriyevich Shostakovich

Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Shabby Peasant

Bedřich Smetana

The Bartered Bride
Vašek

Johannes Maria Staud

The Willows (UA)
Edgar *

Richard Strauss

Arabella
Count Elemér

Ariadne on Naxos
The Dancing Master

Daphne
Leukippos *

The Knight of the Rose
Valzacchi

The Knight of the Rose
An innkeeper

The Woman without a Shadow
The Hunchback *

Elektra
Aegisth *

Elektra
A young servant

Salome
Narraboth

Salome
First Jew

Ernst Toch

The Princess on the Pea
Prince

Manfred Trojahn

Orest
Menelaos *

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Eugene Onegin
Triquet

The Queen of Spades
Chekalinsky

Giuseppe Verdi

Aida
A messenger

Falstaff
Dr Cajus

Rigoletto
Borsa

A Masked Ball
A Judge

Richard Wagner

The Rhine Gold
Froh

The Rhine Gold
Loge *

The Rhine Gold
Mime

The Flying Dutchman
Daland’s steersman

The Fairies
Gunther

The Mastersingers from Nuremberg
David

Parsifal
Third Esquire

Siegfried
Mime *

Tannhäuser and the Minnesingers’ Contest at Wartburg
Walther von der Vogelweide

Tristan and Isolde
A young sailor

Tristan and Isolde
A shepherd

Carl Maria von Weber

The Marksman
Kilian

Kurt Weill

Rise and Fall of the City Mahagonny
Fatty

Rise and Fall of the City Mahagonny
Jakob Schmidt

* … roles in preparation

Ralph Benatzky

The White Horse Inn
Leopold Brandmeyer, waiter *

Eduard Künneke

The Cousin from Nowhere
Roderich de Weert, second stranger

Franz Lehár

The Count of Luxembourg
Armand Brissard

The Merry Widow
Camille de Rosillon *

The Land of Smiles
Count Gustav von Pottenstein

Johann Strauss

The Bat
Alfred

A Night in Venice
Caramello *

Viennese Blood
Josef *

Carl Zeller

The Bird Seller
Adam